Freedom Aquatics closed out 2019 by splitting the squad and sending swimmers to both the NCAP and BAC swim meets on the weekend of 12/14. Team members that qualified attended the NCAP meet at the University of Maryland from 12/12 to 12/15 while the majority of Freedom swimmers competed at the 2019

Success was the theme of the weekend with numerous Team Records, Personal Bests and High-Placed finishes experienced by many Freedom Aquatics swimmers. Coach Nikolay was extremely pleased with the teams showing at the meets stating, “I am so proud of our swimmers. They showed that with hard work, perseverance and dedication you can achieve the goals that were set at the beginning of our season”.  Coach Nikolay looks forward to continued success in the new year and even more swimmers qualifying for championship competitions in the upcoming meets.

Congratulations to the following swimmers on establishing new Team Records:

Female 8 & Under
Chantal Yildiz in 100 Breast

Male 8 & Under
Adrian Dolski in 200 IM

Male 9-10
Matthew Temni in 200 Back

Male 11-12
Omar Mohamed in 200 Fly

Male 15-16
Anthony Attenborough in 100 Free, 1000 Free, 100 Breast, 400 IM

Male 17-18 
Maxim Kleyer in 100 Back

Congratulations to the following swimmers on their successful performances at the 2019 BAC Holiday Splash:

Female 8 & Under
Chantal Yildiz  – 1st Place in the 50 Breast, 100 Breast, 100 IM – 2nd Place 100 Free     3rd Place 50 Fly, 50 Free

Male 8 & Under
Adrian Dolski – 1st Place 50 Breast, 100 Breast, 50 Fly – 2nd Place 50 Breast 3rd Place 100 IM, 200 IM

Female 9-10
Suri Zhang – 3rd Place 50 Breast

Male 9-10
Jacob Comia – 1st Place 50 Breast, 2nd Place 100 IM, 3rd Place 200 IM
Max Dolski – 1st Place 100 Free, 200 Free- 3rd Place 50 Back, 100 Back, 100 Fly
Vincent Liu – 1st Place 50 Free, 50 Fly, 100 Breast, 100 IM – 2nd Place 100 Fly
Rafael Tkach – 2nd Place 50 Back, 100 Back
Anton Kouzmitchev – 3rd Place 50 Breast

Female 11-12
Angela Lin – 1st Place 50 Breast – 2nd Place 50 Back, 50 Fly, 100 Breast, 100 Back
Megan Chuk – 3rd Place 100 Breast, 200 Breast and 200 IM

Female 13 & Over
Alexa Deng – 1st Place 200 Breast, 200 IM – 2nd Place 100 Free
Chloe Deng – 1st Place 50 Free, 100 Breast, 100 Free
Julia Vincente – 1st Place 500 Free – 2nd Place 100 Fly, 200 Free, 400 IM
Katarina Tsirlin – 1st Place 1000 Free
Mikaela Litovskiy – 1st Place 200 Free, 400 IM – 2nd Place 500 Free
Meeya Yan – 2nd Place 200 Back – 3rd Place 100 Back, 200 IM
Sylwia Ossowska – 2nd Place 100 Breast, 200 Breast – 3rd Place 50 Free
Nikole Yildiz – 3rd Place 100 Breast, 100 Free

Male 13 & Over
Connor Singer  – 1st Place 200 Free – 2nd Place 100 Free – 3rd Place 50 Free
Eyton Ng – 1st Place 200 Breast – 3rd Place 100 Free
Michael Glinchenko – 1st Place 50 Free – 2nd Place 100 Breast
William Kwan – 1st Place 200 Fly, 500 Free, 1000 Free – 2nd Place 200 Back – 3rd Place 100 Back

2019 NCAP Meet on 12/ 12 – 12/15

Congratulations to the following swimmers on their successful performances at the 2019 NCAP Meet:

Male 10 & Under

3rd place
Matthew Temni – 100 Breast

4th Place
Matthew Temni – 100 IM
Andriy Badovych – 200IM

6th Place
Andriy Badovych – 100 Breast, 100 IM

7th Place
Andriy Badovych – 100 Back, 200 Free
Matthew Temni – 50 Breast
Liam Korenblit – 50 Free

8th Place
Matthew Temni – 100 Back

9th Place
Andriy Badovych – 100 Fly
Matthew Temni – 50 Back

10th Place
Liam Korenblit – 100 Free, 200 Free

11th Place
Andriy Badovych – 100 Fly
Matthew Temni – 50 Fly

12th Place
Liam Korenblit – 100 IM
Donato D’Amelio – 50 Free

13th Place
Donato D’Amelio – 200 Free

14th Place
Liam Korenblit – 100 Fly, 50 Back, 50 Fly
Donato D’Amelio – 50 Back

15th Place
Donato D’Amelio – 100 Free

Male 12 & Under

11th Place
Dylan Liu – 500 Free

Female 12 & Under

14th Place
Pelagia Chazov – 500 Free

Male 11 – 12

Dylan Liu
100 Breast – 8th Place in Prelims and Finals
100 Free – 13th Place in Prelims and 11th in Finals
100 IM – 16th Place in Prelims and 12th in Finals
200 Free – 17th Place in Prelims and 12th in Finals
50 Breast – 14th Place in Prelims and 9th in Finals
50 Free – 14th Place in Prelims and 16th in Finals

Congratulations to our first-time NCAP participants:

Donato D’Amelio, Samantha Gallo, Russell Geller, Liam Korenblit, Andrew Kravtsov, Mikaela Litovskiy, Dylan Liu, Imogem Miller,  Rayane Ould Abbou and Corey Su

Open relay at NCAP

NCAP implemented a new Mixed Open Relay and our swimmers stepped up to compete in the 200 Free and 400 Medley relays. It was a unique opportunity for our younger swimmers to join their older peers. The 200 Free Relay consisted of: Anthony Attenborough (16), Mika Litovskiy (13), Theodora D’Amelio (12) and Andrew Kravtsov(15).  The 400 Medley Relay consisted of: Russell Geller (14), Pelagia Chazov (11), Corey Su (13), Theodora D’Amelio (12).

Coach Nikolay was very proud of the relay swimmers especially the younger swimmers that accepted the challenge to swim against their much older, and in most cases “larger” counterparts in these “Open” relays.

Championship Meet Qualifiers

We had several championship meet qualifiers at both meets! Please see all IMX, Silvers, Junior Olympics, and Team Challenge reports under each meet description on our website.

Congratulations to all qualifiers!

Logo_footer   
   All Rights Reserved  © 2019

Find us: