What started with the announcement that 2-time Metro Age Group Coach of the Year, Pasha Buyanov, would be joining the Freedom Aquatics Coaching staff ended with 2 PSAL Champions, 4 PSAL States Qualifiers and 14 IMX Trophy Winners.

Freedom Aquatics was well represented at the 2020 Public High School Athletic League Boys Swimming and Diving Championships. 

In total 16 Freedom Aquatics swimmers from all grade levels represented their respective schools:

Seniors: Maxim Kleyer (Wagner), Nicolas Brillante (McKee/Staten Island Tech) and Vincent Lin (Leon Goldstein)

Juniors: Nicholas Evenko (Susan Wagner) and Anthony Attenborough (Tottenville)

Sophomores: Eric Konviser and Max Pintchouk (McKee/Staten Island Tech), William Kwan (Susan Wagner) and Matthew Finkelstein, Michael Glinchenko, Connor Singer, Jeremiah Tkalych (Tottenville)

Freshman: Timothy Landgraf (Fort Hamilton), Andrew Kravstsov (James Madison), Ian Laskey (Susan Wagner) and Maxim Reznik (Tottenville)

A Special Congratulations to PSAL Champions Anthony Attenborough (1st – 200 Free, 1st – 500 Free, 9th – 200 Free Relay) and Maxim Kleyer (1st – 100 Back, 7th – 100 Free, 4th – 200 Medley Relay and 5th – 400 Free Relay), each took home first place finishes and qualified for the State Championships. Joining them at States will be Freedom Aquatics newcomers Max Pintchouk (3rd – 200 IM, 9th- 100 Breast, 3rd – 200 Medley Relay and 2nd – 200 Free Relay) and Eric Konviser (2nd -100 Free, 5th – 100 Breast, 3rd – 200 Medley Relay and 2nd – 200 Free Relay). 

Congratulations also goes out to all our swimmers that qualified to come back to compete in Sundays finals: Nicholas Brillante (10th – 400 Free Relay), Vincent Lin (15th – 100 Back and 5th – 200 Free Relay), Nicholas Evenko (4th-  200 Medley Relay and 5th – 400 Free Relay), William Kwan (9th – 500 Free, 10th – 200 Free Relay and 5th – 400 Free Relay) and Connor Singer (14th – 100 Breast)

We would also like to congratulate Maxim Kleyer on being awarded the Katz Family Student Athlete Award given to a swimmer that displays a commitment to Academics, Athletics and Community and Eric Konviser on receiving the Kevin Kwan Memorial Award given to the Most Outstanding Sophomore Swimmer. 

Great job to all Freedom swimmers that participated and good luck to all States qualifiers.

While Freedom’s high school boys were busy representing their respective schools, the majority of the team attended the 2020 Chris Dewey IMX Memorial Meet (a meet named in honor of the deceased son of Westchester Aquatics Head Coach, Carle Fierro’s) Each session started with a very powerful and well-received speech by the well-respected Westchester Coach.

Freedom Aquatics had some great swims highlighted by the following IMX trophy recipients:

Girls 8 and Under

1st Place – Chantal Yildiz

5th  Place – Leila Chuk

Boys 8 and Under

3rd Place – Adrian Dolski

7th Place – Timothy Yildiz

Boys 9 Years Old

1st Place – Rayanee Ould Abbou

3rd Place – Rafael Tkach

4th Place – Anton Kouzmitevich

7th Place – Denis Koltuk

Boys 10 Years Old

3rd Place – Andriy Badovych

5th Place – Matthew Temni

6th Place – Liam Korenblit

Boys 11 Years Old

3rd Place – Omar Mohamed

Boys 12 Years Old

4th Place – Dylan Liu

Boys 13 Years Old

4th Place – Corey Su

Congratulations to all IMX winners and participants and good luck to all Freedom Aquatics qualifiers as we begin the Short-Course Season Championship meets!

 

For any corrections to this article – please email: Admin@FreedomAquatics.com

 

Logo_footer   
   All Rights Reserved  © 2019

Find us: