The short-course championship season began this past weekend with Freedom Aquatics swimmers heading to Lehman College for the 2020 Metropolitan Silver Championships.
Freedom Aquatics was represented by over 55 swimmers that competed in over 285 events. There were some pretty impressive swims with medals (top 3 finishes) received by the following swimmers:

9 and Under Girls
Valeriia Bronskikh – 2nd in 50 Free and 3rd in 100 Back
Chantal Yildiz – 3rd in 100 Breast

9 and Under Boys
Anton Kouzmitchev – 1st in 50 Back, 100 Back and 200 IM
Abbou Ould – 1st in 50 Breast and 2nd in 100 Breast
Rafael Tkach – 1st in 100 Fly, 2nd in 100 Free and 50 Fly and 3rd in 200 Free

10 Year Old Boys
Michael Attenborough – 2nd in 500 Free
Jacob Comia – 2nd in 100 Fly and 3rd in 100 Back
Patrick Karpinovich – 3rd in 50 Breast

11 Year Old Boys
Omar Mohamed – 1st in 50 and 200 and 2nd in 50 Back

12 Year Old Girls
Pelagia Chazov – 1st in 100 Fly and 400 IM, 2nd in 50 Fly and 3rd in 100 Free and 200 IM
Theodora D’Amelio – 1st in 100 Breast and 2nd in 50 Fly
Imogen Miller – 1st in 200 Back

12 Year Old Boys
Winston Kan – 2nd in 50 Breast, 50 Fly and 500 Free and 3rd in 100 IM
Andrew Krivenko – 1st in 50 Fly
Dylan Liu – 1st in 50 and 200 Back and 200 Fly

13 Year Old Girls
Alexa Deng – 1st in 200 Fly, 2nd in 200 Breast and 200 IM, 3rd in 100 Free and 100 Back
Mary Roller – 2nd in 200 Free
Julia Vincente – 1st in 100 Back

13 Year Old Boys
Eyton Ng – 1st in 200 Free, 2nd in 200 Breast and 3rd in 100 Back
Hudson Pepper – 1st in 200 IM, 2nd in 100 Breast and 3rd in 400 IM
Corey Su – 1st in 100 Breast and 3rd in 500 Free

14 Year Old Girls
Mikaela Litovskiy – 3rd in 100 Breast

14 Year Old Boys
Andrew Kravtsov – 2nd in 200 Fly
Timothy Landgraf – 1st in 100 Back

15 Year Old Girls
Chloe Deng – 3rd in 100 Back
Sylwia Ossowska – 1st in 100 Breast and 3rd in 200 Breast and was qualified for Junior Olympics on 100 Breaststroke
Meeya Yan – 2nd in 100 Back
Nicole Yildiz – 2nd in 50 Free and 200 Breast

15 Year Old Boys
Russell Geller – 3rd in 200 Breast
William Kwan – 1st in 200 Fly

In addition to these medalists, we had numerous swimmers who qualified for “first time” and “additional” Junior Olympic Championship and Metro Championship events. Swimmers that qualified for these cuts were:

Valeriia Bronskikh 50 Breast, Ema Cani 100 Back, Theodora D’Amelio 100 Free, Alexa Deng 50 Free and 100 Breast, Anton Kouzmitchev 50 Breast, Andrew Krivenko 100 IM, 100 and 200 Free, Angelina Lin 50 Breast, Vincent Liu 50 and 100 Breast, 100 and 200 IM and 50 Fly, Eyton Ng 100 Breast, Rafael Tkach 50 Free, Lelia Washburn 50 Breast and Chantal Yildiz 50 Breast.

Congratulations to all medal winners and all swimmers that qualified for Junior Olympic Championships and Metro Championships!

We had a rare and exceptional performance at last weekends’ Silver Championships that must be mentioned.

Our 10 year old swimmer, Matthew Temni, having a birthday the following Saturday (a week before JO’s) elected to swim with the 11-12 year olds at Silvers as an exhibition swimmer. This was Rare as his birthday falls in the gap period between Silvers and JO’s and Exceptional because he qualified for Junior Olympics as an 11 year old in the 50 and 100 Breast.

Congratulations Matt on this wonderful accomplishment!

Next Up: 8 and under Championships March 7-8

Special Thank you to Emily Su for taking and sharing all the photos.

For corrections to this article – please email: Admin@FreedomAquatics.com

Logo_footer   
   All Rights Reserved  © 2019

Find us: